The World Transformed 2018

22nd - 25th September
Liverpool

11:00-12:30

Black-E Main Space

Making the Case for Political Education
The World Transformed // John McDonnell MP, Lindsey McDowell, Gary Anderson, Dalia Gebrial, Holly Rigby

10:00-11:15

Black-E Studio

World Transformers (8-13 years)
Rachael O’Byrne, Jessica Buxton

11:00-12:30

Hinterlands Theatre

Update the Welfare State
Autonomy // Stewart Lansley, Dan Carden MP, Gail Ward, Anna Dent, Will Stronge

11:00-12:30

Black-E Theatre

Floods and Forest Fires: Living the Climate Crisis
Labour Energy Forum // Tahir Latif, Louise Castro, Anna Markova, Simon Lewis, Tom Gann + more speakers to be announced!

11:00-12:30

Constellations Event Space

How Do We Build a Movement-led Media?
The Media Fund // Bhaskar Sunkara, Eleanor Penny, Daniel Lewis, Kerry-Anne Mendoza

11:00-12:30

Hinterlands Annex

Power-mapping your community
Momentum & Labour Community Organising

11:00-14:00

Hinterlands Main Space

King: A Film Record - From Montgomery to Memphis
Tipping Point North South

11:00-17:00

Constellations Garden

Good and Bad Government: A Collaborative Drawing
Ben Westley Clarke

11:30-12.45

Black-E Studio

World Transformers (14 - 18 years)
Rachael O’Byrne, Jessica Buxton

12:00-14:00

Hinterlands Main Space

Live Illustration Workshop: Underlining Austerity

11:00-12:30

Baltic Cinema

This Is Bate Bola & The Good Fight Film Screenings

13:00-13:45

Black-E Studio

Campaign Building (14 -18 years)
Momentum // Beth Foster Ogg

13:00-14:00

Baltic Cinema

Black Flowers Screening + Discussion
ROOT-Ed Zine // Kiara Mohamed

13:00-15:00

Black-E Outside

Liverpool's History of Slavery Walking Tour
Laurence Westgaph

13:00-14:30

Hinterlands Theatre

Building Community Wealth in our Towns and Cities
Democracy Collaborative // Ted Howard, Matthew Brown, Asima Shaikh, Neil McInroy

13:00-14:30

Constellations Event Space

Trading with Trump
Global Justice Now // Nick Dearden, Jean Blaylock, Barry Gardiner MP

13:00-14:30

Baltic Creative Shed

Education, Education, Education...in the Labour Party
The World Transformed // Lorcan Mullan, Lena Šimić, Sharon Clancy

13:00-14:30

Black-E Main Space

Where Next for the European Left?
Jacobin // Fabio De Masi, Pernille Skipper, Marta Fana, Ronan Burtenshaw, Djordje Kuzmanovic, Idoia Villanueva

13:00-14:30

Black-E Theatre

Beating the Bosses: What Do We Need to Win?
Notes From Below // Seth Wheeler, Kat Wright, Sheila Coleman, Shavanah Taj

13:00-14:30

Hinterlands Annex

Group Dynamics and Movement Building
Talk Socialism // Jamie Driscoll, Rachel Broadbent, Nick Arnold, Gerry Byrne

13:00-16:00

Black-E Gallery

Creative Campaign Surgery with Long Live Southbank
Louis Woodhead, Stuart Maclure, Matt Nelmes

13:00-14:30

Hinterlands Entrance

Creative Class
Charlotte Grace, Louis Schulz

14:00-14:45

Black-E Studio

Question Time: You Ask Them (8-18 years)
Tracy Brabin MP, Ann O'Byrne, Hasan Patel

15:00-16:30

Hinterlands Main Space

Britain's New Far Right
The World Transformed // Richard Burgon MP, Ash Sarkar, Alan Gibbons, Eleanor Penny

15:00-16:30

Constellations Event Space

Global Finance 101
Institute for Public Policy Research // Michael Jacobs, Grace Blakeley

15:00-16:30

Baltic Creative Shed

Is Prison the Answer?
Community Action on Prison Expansion

15:00-16:30

Black-E Main Space

Parties and Picket Lines: Building Socialist Culture
Manchester Momentum // Ken Loach, Beth Redmond, Faisal Yousif, Isaac Rose, Sarah Weston

15:00-16:30

Black-E Studio

Social Strike Game
Keir Milburn, Gareth Brown, Will Barker

15:00-16:30

Black-E Theatre

An Internationalist Labour Party?
New Internationalist // Richard Seymour, Karma Nabulsi, Dr Kehinde Andrews, Charlotte Riley, Yohann Koshy

15:00-16:30

Hinterlands Annex

Developing Movement Leaders
Talk Socialism // Jamie Driscoll, Rachel Broadbent, Nick Arnold, Gerry Byrne

16:30-17:30

Constellations Garden

Poets Corner

17:30-19:00

Hinterlands Main Space

Red, White, and Blue Labour
Novara Media // Ash Sarkar, Dalia Gebrial, John Denham, Diane Abbott MP, Maurice Glasman, Baron Glasman, Kojo Koram + more speakers to be announced!

17:30-19:00

Hinterlands Theatre

Class Justice
Orgreave Truth and Justice Campaign, Shrewsbury 24 Campaign, Lancaster West Residents Association, Blacklist Support Group, Hillsborough Justice Campaign & Haldane Society of Socialist Lawyers // Chris Peace, Jacqui Haynes, Sheila Coleman, Royston Bentham, Terry Renshaw, Shami Chakrabarti

17:30-19:00

Black-E Main Space

Tribune: The Relaunch
Tribune // Owen Jones, David Harvey, Ronan Burtenshaw, Grace Blakeley, Dawn Foster

17:30-19:00

Black-E Theatre

Why the Labour Party Needs Socialist Women
Labour Women Leading // Emma Dent Coad MP, Danielle Rowley MP, Jennifer Forbes, Ann Henderson, Leah Levane, Dr Faiza Shaheen, Dawn Butler MP

17:30-19:00

Baltic Cinema

You Can't Move History: Film Screening and Q&A
Louis Woodhead, Stuart Maclure, Matt Nelmes, Pollyanna Ruiz, Steffan Blayney

19:30-21:15

Hinterlands Main Space

The Brexit Bind: What Should Labour’s Position be?
Another Europe is Possible // Ann Pettifor, Paul Mason, Costas Lapavitsas, Mary Kaldor

19:30-21:15

Black-E Studio

Liverpool: Time for Ten Launch & Supersizing the McStrike!
Bakers, Food and Allied Workers Union & War on Want // Asad Rehman, Lauren McCourt, Lauren Townsend, James Snowball, Clara Paillard, Peter Stefanovic, Alex Mayer MEP

19:30-21:15

Black-E Main Space

Feminism for the Many
The World Transformed // Tithi Bhattacharya, Nelini Stamp, Sofia Brito, Elif Sarican, Eva O'Connor, Holly Rigby

19:30-21:15

Hinterlands Theatre

Housing for All: Imagining the Homes of the Future
The World Transformed // Kate Macintosh, Anna Minton, Ben Beach, Katya Nasim, James Murray

19:30-21:15

Baltic Cinema

Alborada: Latin America Uncovered
Alborada

21:30-2:00

Constellations Constellations

Opening Party
The World Transformed

09:00-10:30

Constellations Event Space

Disrupting the Status Quo
The World Transformed // Beth Foster Ogg, Josh Virusami, Andy Greene, Tina Louise Rothery, Jo Beardsmore, Maya Evans

09:00-10:30

Baltic Creative Shed

Regenerating Regeneration
Movement for Cultural Democracy // Stephen Pritchard, Liam Kelly

09:00-10:30

Black-E Gallery

Deconstructing Neoliberalism: An Easy Morning Reading Group
Jeremy Gilbert

09:00-10:30

Black-E Meeting Room

Reading Group on Anti-Semitism
Speakers to be announced!

09:00-10:30

Black-E Studio

Kids Write Plays!
Sam Swann, Andrew Whyment

09:00-10:30

Black-E Theatre

Has Love Won? Queer Liberation and Assimilation
Hornsey and Wood Green CLP LGBT+ forum Speakers to be announced!

11:00-12:30

Hinterlands Theatre

From Cradle to Grave: Developing Labour's National Education Service
Momentum Education // Kevin Courtney, Sharon Clancy, Emma Hardy MP, Robert Verkaik, Ali Mussell, Chloe Tomlinson, Holly Rigby

11:00-12:30

Constellations Event Space

Black Women Transforming Politics
CLPD Women // Diane Abbott MP, Claudia Webbe, Emine Ibrahim, Zita Holbourne, Dr Sonya Robotham, Anna Rothery

11:00-12:30

Baltic Creative Shed

Making Media from the Grassroots Up
Populate & others // Claude Barbe-Brown, Lucy Flores, Daniel Lewis, Samuel Kalejaiye, Stephanie Kennedy

11:00-12:30

Black-E Main Space

Saving the NHS: Planning our Fightback
NEON & Health Campaigns Together // Bonnie Castillo, John Lister, Simon Brasch, Felicity Dowling, Deborah Harrington

11:00-12:30

Black-E Gallery

Eco-Corbynism Reading Group
New Socialist // Tom Gann

11:00-11:45

Black-E Studio

Folding our Futures: Origami for Peace (10 - 14 years)
Barbara Hardcastle

11:00-12:30

Black-E Theatre

Occupy Fleet Street: How to Democratise the British Media
Tom Mills, Laura Basu, Leo Watkins, Dan Hind, Angela Phillips, Wendy Liu

11:00-12:30

Hinterlands Annex

History Lessons: Popular Education in the 20th Century
LabourDays // Colin Waugh, Rida Vaquas, Edd Mustill, Hilary Wainwright, Igor Felipe

11:00-12:30

Baltic Cinema

'More Earth Will Fall' Film Screening

11:00-12:30

Black-E Meeting Room

Intro to Coding
Momentum Tech

12:00-15:00

Constellations Garden

Screenprint Your Own Political Poster
Print Moon Studios

13:00-14:30

Hinterlands Theatre

A New Economic Consensus?
Renewal // Ed Miliband MP, Lisa Nandy MP, Richard Leonard MSP, Grace Blakeley, Martin O'Neill

13:00-14:30

Constellations Event Space

No Pasaran: International Antifascism
The World Transformed // Nelini Stamp, Carina Book, Elif Sarican, Gary Younge, James Butler

13:00-14:30

Baltic Creative Shed

Beyond Cultural Precarity
Movement for Cultural Democracy // Clara Paillard, Peter Stark

13:00-14:30

Black-E Main Space

Power for the Many: A Radical Agenda for Democracy
Electoral Reform Society & Politics for the Many // Jon Trickett MP, Nancy Platts, Jonathan Shafi, Alice Kinghorn-Gray, Kate Shea Baird, Paul Mason

13:00-14:30

Black-E Studio

Sacrifice Zones – Colonialism, Neoliberalism and Climate Change
War on Want // Asad Rehman, Dr Sivan Kartha, Igor Felipe, Zita Holbourne, Firoze Manji, Vijay Prashad

13:00-14:30

Black-E Theatre

How Did We Get Here and Where Are We Going? Telling a Socialist Story of Modern Britain
Soundings // Melissa Benn, Alan Finlayson, Jeremy Gilbert, Francis Foley

13:00-14:30

Black-E Outside

Roll Up for the Radical History Tour
Dan Carden MP

13:00-14:30

Black-E Gallery

Tech Workers' Inquiry
Tech Workers Coalition // Jason Prado, Joe Corcoran, Wendy Liu + more speakers to be announced!

13:00-14:30

Baltic Cinema

Representation in Film
Vertical Lab // Charlotte Knowles, Sumerah Srivastav, Leaphia Darko, Chloe Mamelok

13:00-15:00

Black-E Gallery

Political Scrapbook Making: Disability

13:00-15:00

Hinterlands Annex

Viral Video Training
Momentum Video Speakers to be announced!

15:00-16:30

Hinterlands Main Space

A Radical Alliance for Europe
Transform! Europe & Another Europe is Possible // Dimitris Tzanakopoulos, Diane Abbott MP, Marisa Matias MEP, Kate Shea Baird, Luke Cooper, Niccolo Milanese

15:00-16:30

Hinterlands Theatre

Colombia: The Human Rights Crisis, Search for Peace and International Solidarity
Pablo Navarrete, Mariela Kohon

15:00-16:30

Constellations Event Space

Popular Education Forum: Let's Build a Network!
The World Transformed // Christine Berry, Charlie Clarke, Laura Parker, Ed Lewis

15:00-16:30

Black-E Main Space

Drugs: Ending the War and Winning the Battle
Health Poverty Action, Transform Drug Policy Foundation // Anne-Marie Cockburn, Martin Drewry, Chris Williamson MP, Jane Slater

15:00-16:30

Black-E Studio

Rentquake: Strategies and Tactics for the New Private Renter Movement
London Renters Union, Acorn, Generation Rent & Greater Manchester Housing Action // Paul Williams, Siobhan Donnachie, Jacob Mukherjee

15:00-16:30

Black-E Theatre

The Lucas Plan and the New Economics
Red Pepper & Spokesman // Hilary Wainwright, Sam Mason, Phil Asquith, Pat Devine, John McDonnell MP

15:00-16:30

Sports Hall

Grassroots on the Pitch: TWT Football Final
Fans Supporting Foodbanks

15:00-16:30

Black-E Gallery

Can't Start a Fire Without a Spark: Big Flame Archival Workshop with MayDay Rooms
Mayday Rooms

15:00-16:30

Baltic Cinema

'We Are Many' Film Screening

15:00-16:30

Black-E Meeting Room

M.APP and beyond
Momentum Tech

16:00-17:00

Constellations Garden

THINGS CHANGE Jam Session

17:00-17:30

Constellations Garden

Kids Write Plays! Performance
Sam Swann

17:30-19:00

Hinterlands Main Space

A World for the Many
The World Transformed // Jeremy Corbyn MP, Bonnie Castillo, Naomi Klein (via video), Jacqui Haynes, Ertuğrul Kürkçü, Owen Jones

17:30-21:30

Black-E Studio

A Very British Coup: Wargaming A Radical Government
Stone Paper Scissors & Games for the Many

17:00-19:00

Baltic Cinema

Just transition, American climate rebels and global aviation struggles
Reel News

17:30-19:00

Hinterlands Theatre

Migrant Political Voices: Turning Up the Volume
Labour International CLP // Steve Hudson, Rita Chadha, Grzegorz Rybak, Maya Goodfellow, Susana Benavides + more speakers to be announced!

17:30-19:00

Black-E Theatre

Runaway Finance: Should We Take Over the Banks?
Jubilee Debt Campaign & Fire Brigades Union // Ann Pettifor, Sarah-Jayne Clifton, Michael Roberts, Matt Wrack, Fran Boait

17:30-19:00

Black-E Main Space

I'm Literally a Communist: Marx at 200
The World Transformed // Vijay Prashad, Tithi Bhattacharya, Aaron Bastani, Lynne Segal, Wendy Liu

19:30-21:15

Hinterlands Main Space

From Below: A Party Fit for the 21st Century?
The World Transformed // Jon Lansman, Leo Panitch, Hilary Wainwright, Aaron Bastani, Huda Elmi + more speakers to be announced!

19:30-23:30

Constellations Event Space

None of Us Are Free Until We’re All Free: An Evening of Internationalism
War on Want, Global Justice Now, Jubilee Debt Campaign & Health Poverty Action // Zitto Kabwe, Vijay Prashad, Igor Felipe, Firoze Manji, Lowkey, Lucy Flores, Nick Dearden, Sarah-Jayne Clifton, Asad Rehman, Martin Drewry + more speakers to be announced!

19:30-21:15

Hinterlands Theatre

Dennis Skinner: Nature of the Beast - Film and Q&A
Dennis Skinner MP

19:30-21:15

Black-E Main Space

A Movement in Government?
The World Transformed // Paul Mason, Dimitris Tzanakopoulos, Christine Berry, Joe Guinan, Laura Parker

19:30-21:15

Baltic Cinema

NAE PASARAN! Film Screening

09:00-10:30

Baltic Creative Shed

Deconstructing Neoliberalism: An Easy Morning Reading Group
Jeremy Gilbert

09:00-10:30

Black-E Studio

Decolonising Yoga
Simran Uppal

09:00-10:30

Black-E Meeting Room

Reading Group on Anti-Semitism
Speakers to be announced!

09:00-10:30

Constellations Event Space

Building local campaigns that win
Momentum & Labour Community Organising

09:00-10:30

Black-E Theatre

At the Intersection of Class and Gender
Movement for Cultural Democracy // Rhiannon White, Aya O'Haidar

11:00-12:30

Constellations Event Space

Digital Economy 101
Institute for Public Policy Research // Laurie Laybourn-Langton, Mat Lawrence

11:00-12:30

Baltic Creative Shed

Telling Stories that Build Power
NEON // Kevin Smith, Matthew Butcher

11:00-12:30

Black-E Main Space

Soundtrack of the Movement: Why Music Matters
Left Book Club // Dave Randall, Eliane Correa, Lowkey, Lois Browne, Shingai Shoniwa

11:00-12:30

Black-E Gallery

Eco-Corbynism Reading Group
New Socialist // Tom Gann

11:00-12:30

Black-E Studio

Federalism and Other Opportunities
Campaign for Socialism, Red Paper Collective // Neil Findlay MSP, Baroness Pauline Bryan, Siobhan McCready, Matt Kerr

11:00-12:30

Black-E Meeting Room

React Workshop
Momentum Tech

13:00-14:30

Hinterlands Theatre

Disarmament and Diversification: Do Jobs Justify Making Nuclear Weapons?
Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament // Fabian Hamilton MP, Sam Mason, Paul Nowak, Ann Feltham, Kate Hudson

13:00-14:30

Constellations Event Space

Invisible Histories: Racism's Past and Present
Jacqueline Rose, Karma Nabulsi, Maya Goodfellow, Ash Sarkar, Lowkey, Elif Sarican, Akram Salhab

13:00-14:30

Black-E Main Space

Feeling the Bern: The Rise of the American Left
Jacobin // Saikat Chakrabarti, Julia Salazar, Lee Carter, Bhaskar Sunkara

13:00-14:30

Black-E Studio

Cybernetic Socialism: Project Cybersyn in the 21st century
Autonomy // Raul Espejo, Miranda Hall, Will Stronge, Francesca Bria

13:00-14:30

Black-E Theatre

Fighting Disabled People's Exclusion
Outside Centre // Miro Griffiths, Dr Paul Darke, Julie Ward MEP, Simon McKeown, Dr Janet Price, Marsha de Cordova MP

15:00-16:30

Constellations Event Space

Deliveroo and Uber: Striking Beyond Borders
Momentum International // Callum Cant, Orry, Chris Fear, Lydia Hughes, Selena + more speakers to be announced!

15:00-16:30

Hinterlands Theatre

Empire 2.0
War on Want // Vijay Prashad, Ryvka Barnard, Gargi Bhattacharyya, Celia McKeon

15:00-16:30

Black-E Main Space

Cities in Common: Urban Resistance to Neoliberalism
The World Transformed // Raquel Rolnik, Ben Beach, James Murray, St Ann’s Redevelopment Trust, Sean Farmelo

15:00-17:00

Black-E Studio

Debunking the Myths: Explaining the Economy from the Left
CLASS // Dr Faiza Shaheen, Ann Pettifor, Professor Özlem Onaran

15:00-16:30

Black-E Theatre

A people powered manifesto for radical cultural democracy - what next?
Movement for Cultural Democracy // Clara Paillard, Stephen Pritchard, Rhiannon White, Peter Stark, Nick Mahony, Moussa Amine Sylla, Sophie Hope, Frances Northrop

15:00-19:00

Black-E Meeting Room

CodeSpace Drop-In
Momentum Tech

17:30-19:00

Hinterlands Main Space

A New Populism
The World Transformed // Chantal Mouffe, Jon Trickett MP, George Eaton

17:30-19:00

Black-E Theatre

The Future of the Trade Unions
Dave Ward, Tim Roache, Carolyn Jones, Lauren Townsend, Navendu Mishra + more speakers to be announced!

17:30-19:00

Black-E Main Space

In Clem's Own Words
Tipping Point North South // Adjoa Andoh, Richard Attlee, Kika Markham, Paul Mason

17:30-19:00

Black-E Studio

Lets Talk About Mental Health....and Capitalism
The World Transformed // Jonathan Ashworth MP, Lynne Segal, Rebecca Winson, Keir Milburn, Rick Burgess

19:30-21:15

Hinterlands Main Space

10 Years Since the Financial Crisis: Transforming the Global Economy
The World Transformed // John McDonnell MP, Leo Panitch, Raquel Rolnik, Dorothy Grace Guerrero, Grace Blakeley, Ann Pettifor

19:30-23:30

Hinterlands Theatre

Acid Corbynism: Consciousness, Club Culture and Collective Joy
Rebecca Wild, Jeremy Gilbert, Raf Bogan + more speakers to be announced!

19:30-21:15

Black-E Main Space

In Conversation with Jean-Luc Mélenchon
Jacobin // Jon Trickett MP, Jean-Luc Mélenchon

19:30-21:15

Black-E Theatre

Fighting for Trans Liberation
Joni Cohen, Toby Sinbad Walker, Dr Chamindra Weerawardhana, Evren BH

09:00-10:30

Baltic Creative Shed

Deconstructing Neoliberalism: An Easy Morning Reading Group
Jeremy Gilbert

09:00-10:30

Black-E Studio

Bringing TWT to your community
The World Transformed // Adam Klug, Beth Redmond, Emma Rees, Lewis Bassett, Natasha Josette

09:00-10:30

Black-E Meeting Room

Reading Group on Anti-Semitism
Speakers to be announced!

09:00-10:30

Black-E Theatre

Painting the Towns Red
New Socialist // Daniel Frost, Gareth Eales, Jawad Khan, Emily Owen, Sonya Ward

11:00-12:30

Constellations Event Space

Getting your local groups working
Momentum and Labour Community Organising Team

11:00-12:30

Baltic Creative Shed

Developing Women Leaders in Labour
Labour Women Leading // Alison McGarry, Coral Jones

11:00-12:30

Black-E Main Space

Taking What's Ours: Public Ownership from Below?
Democracy Collaborative // Thomas Hanna, Cat Hobbs, Hilary Wainwright, Andrew Towers, Andrew Cumbers

11:00-12:30

Black-E Gallery

Eco-Corbynism Reading Group
New Socialist // Tom Gann

11:00-12:30

Black-E Theatre

A Global NHS? Public Services Across Borders
Global Justice Now & Health Poverty Action // Natalie Sharples, Satoko Kishimoto, Heidi Chow, Jean Ross, Dr Youssef El-Gingihy

11:00-12:30

Black-E Studio

Solidarity is our Weapon: Lessons from UCU Strike
Notes From Below // Jo McNeill, Rory Hughes, Jamie Woodcock, Seth Wheeler + more speakers to be announced!

11:00-12:30

Black-E Meeting Room

Apps for the many
Momentum Tech

13:00-14:30

Constellations Event Space

Big Organising: Harnessing the Power of Volunteers
The Social Practice // Becky Bond, Adam Klug, Jean Ross + more speakers to be announced!

13:00-14:30

Hinterlands Entrance

Artists4Corbyn: ‘The People Will Possess the Wind’
Artists4Corbyn

13:00-14:30

Black-E Main Space

Prosperity and Justice: A Plan for the New Economy
Institute for Public Policy Research // Tom Kibasi, Furqan Naeem, Jill Rubery, Catherine Colebrook, Dawn Foster, James Meadway

13:00-14:30

Black-E Studio

Solidarity with Palestinians: Challenging UK Militarism
War on Want // Marsha de Cordova MP, Alia Malak, Ryvka Barnard, Hazem Jamjoum

13:00-14:30

Black-E Theatre

Labour4Decrim: End the Criminalisation of Sex Work
DECRIM NOW: Campaign for Sex Workers’ Rights // Blaire Buchanan, Ava Caradonna, Paulina Nicol, Molly Smith, Camille Barbagallo, Niki Adams

13:00-14:30

Hinterlands Theatre

Taking on the Tech Giants
New Economics Foundation // Wendy Liu, Jason Prado, Duncan McCann, Emma Back, Lydia Hughes

13:00-14:30

Black-E Meeting Room

Social Media Analytics Workshop
Momentum Tech

15:00-16:30

Hinterlands Main Space

In and Against the State
The World Transformed // John McDonnell MP, Mark Serwotka, Hilary Wainwright, Francesca Bria

15:00-16:30

Constellations Event Space

Investing in our Future: Sustainability Economics
Clive Lewis MP, Kevin Anderson, Clara Paillard, Gail McAnena + more speakers to be announced!

15:00-16:45

Black-E Main Space

A 4 Day Week: The Time is Now!
4 Day Week Campaign, Autonomy, Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung Berlin // Alice Martin, Carys Roberts, Aidan Harper, Will Stronge, Katja Kipping, David Graeber

15:00-16:30

Hinterlands Annex

Everything You Wanted to Know About Marxism, But Were Too Afraid to Ask
Marx Memorial Library // Richard Clarke, Mary Davis, Meirian Jump

15:00-19:00

Black-E Meeting Room

CodeSpace Drop-In
Momentum Tech

15:00-17:00

Black-E Gallery

Political Scrapbook Making: Education

17:30-19:00

Hinterlands Main Space

How to Win BIG
Ian Lavery, Becky Bond, Ian Byrne, Dan Firth, India Thorogood

17:30-19:00

Black-E Main Space

Generation Solidarity
The World Transformed // James Butler, Keir Milburn, Amal Bider, Julie Lyon-Taylor, Rachael Maskell

17:30-19:00

Black-E Theatre

Cracked: A Theatrical Performance

17:30-19:00

Hinterlands Theatre

Communities in the Fight Against Climate Change
Labour Energy Forum // Fliss Premru, Sakina Sheikh, Kevin Frea, Steve Battlemuch, Mika Minio-Paluello

19:30-21:15

Hinterlands Main Space

Towards a Socialist Government
Socialist Campaign Group // John McDonnell MP, Diane Abbott MP, Richard Burgon MP, Rebecca Long-Bailey MP, Dennis Skinner MP + more speakers to be announced!

19:30-21:15

Black-E Main Space

The World Transformed Pub Quiz
The World Transformed // Ed Miliband MP

19:30-21:15

Hinterlands Theatre

What happened to the British ruling class?
The World Transformed // Richard Seymour, Dawn Foster, Maya Goodfellow, Adam Ramsay, Ellie Mae O'Hagan

21:30-3:00

Constellations Constellations

Closing Party