Tags:
Political educationMovement HistoryFilmArt and Culture

Imagining political education: A screening series

Sat 26.09.20
5PM7PM
GMT+1 / British Summer Time
Capacity: Loading...

An online screening of films capturing the intersection of art and political education.

'The Wall Is ___’ / ‘Mae’r Wal Yn ___’ (2020) by Kristin Luke documents a period spent as artist-in-residence in a North Wales housing estate, exploring the process of building political agency in situ.

‘Forming a Residents Association’ (1973) by activist video group Graft On! documents a group of precariously housed North London residents as they formalise into a collective organisation, presented by Ed Webb-Ingall.

'Scuola Senza Fine' (1983) is by Adriana Monti in collaboration with students from the adult education 150 Hour Secondary School diploma course in Italy, documenting a group of women participating in this non-vocational educational experiment, filmed between 1979-1981.

Speakers:

Kristin Luke is an artist who recently spent time in a North Wales housing estate, exploring the process of building political agency in situ.

Ed Webb-Ingall is a writer and filmmaker.

Sponsoring Organisations:
the-lcva.co.uk

Left strategy: where do we go from here?

Training
Political education transformed
Fri 04.09.20
12:30pm2:30pm (GMT+1)
Training
How to run your own Transformed event
Sun 06.09.20
12noon2PM (GMT+1)
Workshop
How can we build power in a feminist way? Lessons from the Municipalist movement in Spain
Sun 06.09.20
4PM6PM (GMT+1)
With More TBC
Workshop
Momentum local: how to build power on your doorstep
Tue 08.09.20
6PM7:30pm (GMT+1)
With Bindie Wood, Gaya Sriskanthan, Mish Rahman, Alice Bennet, Michael Hardy, Charlie Bollaan, Marc Lancaster, Punita Goodfellow, Isaac Kneebone & Dawn Manners
Workshop
Building a healthier left culture
Wed 09.09.20
5:30pm7:30pm (GMT+1)
With Hannah O'Rourke, Jane Worsdale, Amardeep Singh Dhillon & Dave Gibney
Workshop
From crash to COVID: the evolution of the left from 2008 to now
Thu 10.09.20
12:30pm2:30pm (GMT+1)
With Maya Goodfellow & Jack Shenker
Panel
Building a Transatlantic Strategy  – What have we learned from the last 5 years?
Fri 11.09.20
8PM9:30pm (GMT+1)
With Kali Akuno, Richard Seymour, Joe Guinan, Mary Robertson & Laura Smith
Panel
The Nations: Socialism in a Disunited Kingdom?
Wed 16.09.20
12noon2PM (GMT+1)
With Adam Ramsay, Rory Scothorne, Harriet Protheroe-Soltani, Alex Niven & Allison Morris
Workshop
In and against the Party? How left Labour members advance socialism
Thu 17.09.20
7PM9PM (GMT+1)
With Alan Gibbons, Jane Marshall, Maliha Reza & Sonali Bhattacharyya
Debate
6 months of Starmer: What now for the Labour left?
Sat 19.09.20
5:30pm7PM (GMT+1)
With Patrick Maguire, Dawn Butler MP & James Schneider
Panel
A party of the trade unions?
Sun 20.09.20
1PM2:30pm (GMT+1)
With Len McCluskey, Leo Panitch, Gemma Bolton, Sam Tarry MP & Jo Grady
Panel and discussion
Building community power: How, and for what purpose?
Mon 21.09.20
12noon2PM (GMT+1)
With Becki Winson, Tamika Gill, Victoria Álvarez, Yvonne Blake & Rohan Kon
Rally
Rally for Socialism with the Socialist Campaign Group
Mon 21.09.20
7:30pm10PM (GMT+1)
With Jeremy Corbyn MP, Diane Abbott MP, John McDonnell MP, Richard Burgon MP, Rebecca Long-Bailey MP, Ian Lavery MP, Bell Ribeiro-Addy MP, Jon Trickett MP, Claudia Webbe MP & More TBC
Panel
Culture wars and class politics: examining the dividing lines
Tue 22.09.20
6PM7:30pm (GMT+1)
With Joe Guinan, Lisa Nandy MP, Kojo Koram, Ash Sarkar & Alex Doherty
Panel
Labour 2024: Maintaining a radical horizon
Tue 22.09.20
8PM9:30pm (GMT+1)
With James Meadway, Deborah Hermanns (chair), Nadia Whittome MP, Andrew Scattergood, Grace Blakeley & Hannah O'Rourke
Training
How can we challenge transphobia in the left?
Thu 24.09.20
12noon1PM (GMT+1)
With Nim Ralph & Charlie Caine
Conversation
Diane Abbott MP in conversation with Rep. Ilhan Omar
Fri 25.09.20
5PM5:45pm (GMT+1)
With Rep. Ilhan Omar & Diane Abbott MP
Game
Next Five Years part 1 – scenario planning
Sat 26.09.20
12:30pm2:30pm (GMT+1)
With Keir Milburn, Will Barker, Gareth Brown & Christine Berry
Workshop
Using political education to change the world
Sat 26.09.20
2PM4PM (GMT+1)
With Dami Makinde, Stiofán Ó Nualláin & Janna Graham
Panel
Building left power after Corbyn and Bernie
Sat 26.09.20
8PM9:30pm (GMT+1)
With Becky Bond, Amy Ramirez, Beth Foster-Ogg, Chris Lazarre, Ilona Duverge, Jean Ross & Gaya Sriskanthan
Game
Next Five Years part 2 – the game
Sun 27.09.20
12:30pm2:30pm (GMT+1)
With Keir Milburn, Will Barker & Gareth Brown
PANEL
We're Going to Need a Bigger Tent
Sun 27.09.20
1PM2:30pm (GMT+1)
With Paul Mason, Andrew Murray, Hazel Nolan & Sonali Bhattacharyya
We gratefully acknowledge the support of the following organisations in our educational and research work:
AutonomyRosa Luxemburg Stiftung LondonTransform! EuropeMomentumLipman Miliband TrustCommon KnowledgeMayDay RoomsAndrew Wainwright Reform Trust
About UsFundingPrivacy Policy