Tags:
Left StrategyMovement HistoryLabour Party

Rally for Socialism with the Socialist Campaign Group

Mon 21.09.20
7:30pm10PM
GMT+1 / British Summer Time
Capacity: Loading...

The Socialist Campaign Group of Labour MPs, founded by Tony Benn, has for nearly 40 years been the organised grouping of Labour left MPs standing for socialism. Join members of the Socialist Campaign Group and other special guests for an online rally to explore how we can build a socialist future.

This is a free ticketed event - when you click the register button you will be taken to an Eventbrite page in order to register!

Speakers:

Jeremy Corbyn is the MP for Islington North and former leader of the Labour Party.

Twitter

Diane Abbott is the Labour MP for Hackney North and Stoke Newington. Former Shadow Home Secretary.

John McDonnell is the MP for Hayes and Harlington, and former Shadow Chancellor.

Richard Burgon is MP for Leeds East and the Secretary of the Socialist Campaign Group of Labour MPs

Rebecca Long-Bailey is MP for Salford and Eccles and former Shadow Secretary of State for Education.

Labour MP for Wansbeck and former trade union leader.

Labour MP for Streatham. Co-Chair of the Socialist Campaign Group of Labour MPs.

Jon Trickett is a Labour MP for the constituency of Hemsworth.

Claudia Webbe is Labour MP for Leicester East.

Left strategy: where do we go from here?

Training
Political education transformed
Fri 04.09.20
12:30pm2:30pm (GMT+1)
Training
How to run your own Transformed event
Sun 06.09.20
12noon2PM (GMT+1)
Workshop
How can we build power in a feminist way? Lessons from the Municipalist movement in Spain
Sun 06.09.20
4PM6PM (GMT+1)
With More TBC
Workshop
Momentum local: how to build power on your doorstep
Tue 08.09.20
6PM7:30pm (GMT+1)
With Bindie Wood, Gaya Sriskanthan, Mish Rahman, Alice Bennet, Michael Hardy, Charlie Bollaan, Marc Lancaster, Punita Goodfellow, Isaac Kneebone & Dawn Manners
Workshop
Building a healthier left culture
Wed 09.09.20
5:30pm7:30pm (GMT+1)
With Hannah O'Rourke, Jane Worsdale, Amardeep Singh Dhillon & Dave Gibney
Workshop
From crash to COVID: the evolution of the left from 2008 to now
Thu 10.09.20
12:30pm2:30pm (GMT+1)
With Maya Goodfellow & Jack Shenker
Panel
Building a Transatlantic Strategy  – What have we learned from the last 5 years?
Fri 11.09.20
8PM9:30pm (GMT+1)
With Kali Akuno, Richard Seymour, Joe Guinan, Mary Robertson & Laura Smith
Panel
The Nations: Socialism in a Disunited Kingdom?
Wed 16.09.20
12noon2PM (GMT+1)
With Adam Ramsay, Rory Scothorne, Harriet Protheroe-Soltani, Alex Niven & Allison Morris
Workshop
In and against the Party? How left Labour members advance socialism
Thu 17.09.20
7PM9PM (GMT+1)
With Alan Gibbons, Jane Marshall, Maliha Reza & Sonali Bhattacharyya
Debate
6 months of Starmer: What now for the Labour left?
Sat 19.09.20
5:30pm7PM (GMT+1)
With Patrick Maguire, Dawn Butler MP & James Schneider
Panel
A party of the trade unions?
Sun 20.09.20
1PM2:30pm (GMT+1)
With Len McCluskey, Leo Panitch, Gemma Bolton, Sam Tarry MP & Jo Grady
Panel and discussion
Building community power: How, and for what purpose?
Mon 21.09.20
12noon2PM (GMT+1)
With Becki Winson, Tamika Gill, Victoria Álvarez, Yvonne Blake & Rohan Kon
Panel
Culture wars and class politics: examining the dividing lines
Tue 22.09.20
6PM7:30pm (GMT+1)
With Joe Guinan, Lisa Nandy MP, Kojo Koram, Ash Sarkar & Alex Doherty
Panel
Labour 2024: Maintaining a radical horizon
Tue 22.09.20
8PM9:30pm (GMT+1)
With James Meadway, Deborah Hermanns (chair), Nadia Whittome MP, Andrew Scattergood, Grace Blakeley & Hannah O'Rourke
Training
How can we challenge transphobia in the left?
Thu 24.09.20
12noon1PM (GMT+1)
With Nim Ralph & Charlie Caine
Conversation
Diane Abbott MP in conversation with Rep. Ilhan Omar
Fri 25.09.20
5PM5:45pm (GMT+1)
With Rep. Ilhan Omar & Diane Abbott MP
Game
Next Five Years part 1 – scenario planning
Sat 26.09.20
12:30pm2:30pm (GMT+1)
With Keir Milburn, Will Barker, Gareth Brown & Christine Berry
Workshop
Using political education to change the world
Sat 26.09.20
2PM4PM (GMT+1)
With Dami Makinde, Stiofán Ó Nualláin & Janna Graham
Screening
Imagining political education: A screening series
Sat 26.09.20
5PM7PM (GMT+1)
With Kristin Luke & Ed Webb-Ingall
Panel
Building left power after Corbyn and Bernie
Sat 26.09.20
8PM9:30pm (GMT+1)
With Becky Bond, Amy Ramirez, Beth Foster-Ogg, Chris Lazarre, Ilona Duverge, Jean Ross & Gaya Sriskanthan
Game
Next Five Years part 2 – the game
Sun 27.09.20
12:30pm2:30pm (GMT+1)
With Keir Milburn, Will Barker & Gareth Brown
PANEL
We're Going to Need a Bigger Tent
Sun 27.09.20
1PM2:30pm (GMT+1)
With Paul Mason, Andrew Murray, Hazel Nolan & Sonali Bhattacharyya

Partners

MomentumCommunication Workers UnionRosa Luxemburg Stiftung London
Global Justice NowNational Nurses UnitedAutonomyWar on WantClaim the FutureTrademark BelfastIWGBDisabled People Against CutsThe Democracy Collaborative

Media Partners

Novara MediaPluto PressVersoRed PepperPolitics Theory OtherRadical Art Review
We also gratefully acknowledge the support of the following organisations in our educational and research work:
Barry Amiel & Norman Melburn TrustGuerrilla Foundation
About UsFundingPrivacy Policy