Tags:
Anti-racismMovement HistoryLabour Party

Decades of Labour and anti-racism: A history of struggle and hope

Sun 20.09.20
5PM7PM
GMT+1 / British Summer Time
Capacity: Loading...

Labour Against Racism and Fascism (LARAF) and Socialists of Colour team up to explore four decades of the Labour Party and the trade union movement’s relationship with racism. We will hear from activists, academics and historians alongside the perspective of politicians involved in both long-standing and recent struggles against racism.

Speakers:

Madge Dresser is Honorary Professor of History at the University of Bristol.

Twitter

Amrit Wilson is a writer and activist on issues of race and gender in Britain and South Asian politics.

Diane Abbott is the Labour MP for Hackney North and Stoke Newington. Former Shadow Home Secretary.

Sponsoring Organisations:
Labour Against Racism And Fascism is a network of Labour Party activists who want to build the Labour Party’s anti-racist and anti-fascist activity and policy. LARAF aims to mobilise Labour Party members for anti-racist and anti-fascist activities, including demonstrations and local campaigns, as well as to share experience and spread local anti-racist initiatives across boroughs and Constituency Labour Parties (CLPs).

Unthink racism & imperialism

Conversation
Anti-Capitalist movements from the Global South
Thu 03.09.20
8PM9PM (GMT+1)
With Vijay Prashad, Vincent Bevins & James Butler
Panel
Black Lives Matter and the Left
Sun 06.09.20
7:30pm9PM (GMT+1)
With Dalia Gebrial, Bianca Cunningham, Gargi Bhattacharyya, Nelini Stamp & Annie Olaloku-Teriba
Panel
Tearing down Fortress Britain
Mon 07.09.20
6:30pm8PM (GMT+1)
With Rafael Návar, Roger McKenzie, Bell Ribeiro-Addy MP, Akram Salhab, O. R. & Loup Blaster
Reading group
Antisemitism reading group Part 1
Tue 08.09.20
5:30pm7PM (GMT+1)
With Keziah Berelson & Eran Cohen
Panel
Palestine and Kashmir: A tale of two occupations
Wed 09.09.20
12:30pm2PM (GMT+1)
With Ben Jamal, Dibyesh Anand, Inshah Malik, Ryvka Barnard & Yara Hawari
Conversation
Structural racism 101
Wed 09.09.20
8PM9:30pm (GMT+1)
With Angie Speaks, Peter Coffin & Clive Nwonka
Panel
Colonialism(s) and the global policing of dissent
Fri 11.09.20
2:30pm4:30pm (GMT+1)
With S'bu Zikode, Radha D’Souza, Gacheke Gachihi, Brian Hioe, Kerem Nişancıoğlu & Shalini Gera
Classroom Simulation
Virtual classroom: Experiences of Physical and Psychological Exclusion
Sun 13.09.20
5PM7PM (GMT+1)
With Zahra Bei, Vik Chechi-Ribeiro & More TBC
Live Podcast
Requires Improvement: What needs changing, reforming or scrapping in education?
Sun 13.09.20
8:30pm9:30pm (GMT+1)
Reading group
Antisemitism reading group Part 2
Tue 15.09.20
5:30pm7PM (GMT+1)
With Keziah Berelson & Eran Cohen
Workshop
Women resisting fascism: citizenship, solidarity and care
Fri 18.09.20
2PM4PM (GMT+1)
With Aysha Renna, Kawalpreet Kaur, Neha Dixit & Brenna Bhandar
Reading group
Antisemitism reading group Part 3
Tue 22.09.20
5:30pm7PM (GMT+1)
With Eran Cohen & Keziah Berelson
Reading group
Antisemitism reading group Part 4
Fri 25.09.20
5:30pm7PM (GMT+1)
With Eran Cohen & Keziah Berelson

Partners

MomentumCommunication Workers UnionRosa Luxemburg Stiftung London
Global Justice NowNational Nurses UnitedAutonomyWar on WantClaim the FutureTrademark BelfastIWGBDisabled People Against CutsThe Democracy Collaborative

Media Partners

Novara MediaPluto PressVersoRed PepperPolitics Theory OtherRadical Art Review
We also gratefully acknowledge the support of the following organisations in our educational and research work:
Barry Amiel & Norman Melburn TrustGuerrilla Foundation
About UsFAQs & ContactFundingPrivacy Policy