Tags:
Anti-racismAnti-imperialismCapitalism

Structural racism 101

Wed 09.09.20
8PM9:30pm
GMT+1 / British Summer Time
Capacity: Loading...

Structural, institutional, systemic – racism prefixed as such points to a concept that was first used by black American activists in the 60’s. The wave of protests sparked by the killing of George Floyd by police in the US has brought the concept to the fore in recent months. Its potency, both as a means of analysis and as a call to action, depends upon a robust and widespread understanding of the concept. This session will see Angie Speaks, Clive Nwonka and guests demystify structural racism by considering the media as a battleground in which it rears its ugly head.

Speakers:

Angie Speaks is a leftist Youtuber & co-host of Low Society Podcast.

Twitter

Peter Coffin co-hosts Low Society Podcast.

Clive Nwonka is an LSE fellow in Film Studies.

Watch Again

Download a transcript of this session

Document

Structural Racism 101

Download

Unthink racism & imperialism

Conversation
Anti-Capitalist movements from the Global South
Thu 03.09.20
8PM9PM (GMT+1)
With Vijay Prashad, Vincent Bevins & James Butler
Panel
Black Lives Matter and the Left
Sun 06.09.20
7:30pm9PM (GMT+1)
With Dalia Gebrial, Bianca Cunningham, Gargi Bhattacharyya, Nelini Stamp & Annie Olaloku-Teriba
Panel
Tearing down Fortress Britain
Mon 07.09.20
6:30pm8PM (GMT+1)
With Rafael Návar, Roger McKenzie, Bell Ribeiro-Addy MP, Akram Salhab, O. R. & Loup Blaster
Reading group
Antisemitism reading group Part 1
Tue 08.09.20
5:30pm7PM (GMT+1)
With Keziah Berelson & Eran Cohen
Panel
Palestine and Kashmir: A tale of two occupations
Wed 09.09.20
12:30pm2PM (GMT+1)
With Ben Jamal, Dibyesh Anand, Inshah Malik, Ryvka Barnard & Yara Hawari
Panel
Colonialism(s) and the global policing of dissent
Fri 11.09.20
2:30pm4:30pm (GMT+1)
With S'bu Zikode, Radha D’Souza, Gacheke Gachihi, Brian Hioe, Kerem Nişancıoğlu & Shalini Gera
Classroom Simulation
Virtual classroom: Experiences of Physical and Psychological Exclusion
Sun 13.09.20
5PM7PM (GMT+1)
With Zahra Bei, Vik Chechi-Ribeiro & More TBC
Live Podcast
Requires Improvement: What needs changing, reforming or scrapping in education?
Sun 13.09.20
8:30pm9:30pm (GMT+1)
Reading group
Antisemitism reading group Part 2
Tue 15.09.20
5:30pm7PM (GMT+1)
With Keziah Berelson & Eran Cohen
Workshop
Women resisting fascism: citizenship, solidarity and care
Fri 18.09.20
2PM4PM (GMT+1)
With Aysha Renna, Kawalpreet Kaur, Neha Dixit & Brenna Bhandar
Seminar
Decades of Labour and anti-racism: A history of struggle and hope
Sun 20.09.20
5PM7PM (GMT+1)
With Madge Dresser, Amrit Wilson & Diane Abbott MP
Reading group
Antisemitism reading group Part 3
Tue 22.09.20
5:30pm7PM (GMT+1)
With Eran Cohen & Keziah Berelson
Reading group
Antisemitism reading group Part 4
Fri 25.09.20
5:30pm7PM (GMT+1)
With Eran Cohen & Keziah Berelson

Partners

MomentumCommunication Workers UnionRosa Luxemburg Stiftung London
Global Justice NowNational Nurses UnitedAutonomyWar on WantClaim the FutureTrademark BelfastIWGBDisabled People Against CutsThe Democracy Collaborative

Media Partners

Novara MediaPluto PressVersoRed PepperPolitics Theory OtherRadical Art Review
We also gratefully acknowledge the support of the following organisations in our educational and research work:
Barry Amiel & Norman Melburn TrustGuerrilla Foundation
About UsFundingPrivacy Policy