Tags:
Anti-racismAnti-imperialismClassEducation

Virtual classroom: Experiences of Physical and Psychological Exclusion

Sun 13.09.20
5PM7PM
GMT+1 / British Summer Time
Capacity: Loading...

The tearing down of the statue of Edward Colston amplified long-standing calls for the decolonisation of the curriculum. This exclusion of non-white knowledge runs alongside the experience of racism at school, most starkly seen in the ‘school to prison pipeline’. The Lammy Review found that black and mixed ethnicity boys were more likely to be excluded from school and to be arrested as teenagers than white boys. This session will recreate the virtual classroom of lockdown Britain where these racist hierarchies were recreated and exacerbated. Participants will be invited to reflect upon the dynamics of race in education and consider how we can organise to fight for a fairer system.

Speakers:
Zahra Bei is a former PRU Teacher and Co-founder of No More Exclusions, a grassroots coalition movement focused on racial disparities in school exclusion, working for quality inclusive education for all.

Labour activist and NEU rep & organiser.

Twitter

Unthink racism & imperialism

Conversation
Anti-Capitalist movements from the Global South
Thu 03.09.20
8PM9PM (GMT+1)
With Vijay Prashad, Vincent Bevins & James Butler
Panel
Black Lives Matter and the Left
Sun 06.09.20
7:30pm9PM (GMT+1)
With Dalia Gebrial, Bianca Cunningham, Gargi Bhattacharyya, Nelini Stamp & Annie Olaloku-Teriba
Panel
Tearing down Fortress Britain
Mon 07.09.20
6:30pm8PM (GMT+1)
With Rafael Návar, Roger McKenzie, Bell Ribeiro-Addy MP, Akram Salhab, O. R. & Loup Blaster
Reading group
Antisemitism reading group Part 1
Tue 08.09.20
5:30pm7PM (GMT+1)
With Keziah Berelson & Eran Cohen
Panel
Palestine and Kashmir: A tale of two occupations
Wed 09.09.20
12:30pm2PM (GMT+1)
With Ben Jamal, Dibyesh Anand, Inshah Malik, Ryvka Barnard & Yara Hawari
Conversation
Structural racism 101
Wed 09.09.20
8PM9:30pm (GMT+1)
With Angie Speaks, Peter Coffin & Clive Nwonka
Panel
Colonialism(s) and the global policing of dissent
Fri 11.09.20
2:30pm4:30pm (GMT+1)
With S'bu Zikode, Radha D’Souza, Gacheke Gachihi, Brian Hioe, Kerem Nişancıoğlu & Shalini Gera
Live Podcast
Requires Improvement: What needs changing, reforming or scrapping in education?
Sun 13.09.20
8:30pm9:30pm (GMT+1)
Reading group
Antisemitism reading group Part 2
Tue 15.09.20
5:30pm7PM (GMT+1)
With Eran Cohen & Keziah Berelson
Workshop
Women resisting fascism: citizenship, solidarity and care
Fri 18.09.20
2PM4PM (GMT+1)
With Aysha Renna, Kawalpreet Kaur, Neha Dixit & Brenna Bhandar
Seminar
Decades of Labour and anti-racism: A history of struggle and hope
Sun 20.09.20
5PM7PM (GMT+1)
With Madge Dresser, Amrit Wilson & Diane Abbott MP
Reading group
Antisemitism reading group Part 3
Tue 22.09.20
5:30pm7PM (GMT+1)
With Eran Cohen & Keziah Berelson
Reading group
Antisemitism reading group Part 4
Fri 25.09.20
5:30pm7PM (GMT+1)
With Eran Cohen & Keziah Berelson

Partners

MomentumCommunication Workers UnionRosa Luxemburg Stiftung London
Global Justice NowNational Nurses UnitedAutonomyWar on WantClaim the FutureTrademark BelfastIWGBDisabled People Against CutsThe Democracy Collaborative

Media Partners

Novara MediaPluto PressVersoRed PepperPolitics Theory OtherRadical Art Review
We also gratefully acknowledge the support of the following organisations in our educational and research work:
Barry Amiel & Norman Melburn TrustGuerrilla Foundation
About UsFAQs & ContactFundingPrivacy Policy