About UsResource HubContact UsSupport UsJoinThe TeamMerch
Online | Rally
Introducing #TWT21: Building Power from the Ground Up
With John McDonnell MP, Jane McAlevey & Josh Virasami

21.09
6:30pm7:30pm
Tuesday 21st September
6:30pm7:30pm
In Person | Kids Session | Old Steine Gardens - Activity Tent
Universal Basic Lego and Fully Automated Luxury Drama Games

25.09
10am11am
Saturday 25th September
10am11am
In Person or Online | Panel | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
Belonging, Bordering and Citizenship
With Richard Ratcliffe, Amardeep Singh Dhillon, Dalia Gebrial, Saskia Papadakis & Shamsher Singh

25.09
11am12:30pm
Saturday 25th September
11am12:30pm
In Person | Workshop | Brighthelm Centre - Hannover Room
Class Composition Project

25.09
11am12:30pm
Saturday 25th September
11am12:30pm
In Person | Training | Community Base
Community Mapping

25.09
11am12:30pm
Saturday 25th September
11am12:30pm
In Person or Online | Panel | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
Ireland and the British State: An Overview
With Seán Byers & Stiofán Ó Nualláin

25.09
11am12:30pm
Saturday 25th September
11am12:30pm
In Person | Panel | Friends Meeting House
Profit Seeking in the Pandemic
With Jacob Mukherjee & Barry Gardiner MP

25.09
11am12:30pm
Saturday 25th September
11am12:30pm
In Person | Debate | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
What can we learn from the Corbyn years?
With Katy Clark, Andrew Dolan, Richard Burgon MP & Vik Chechi-Ribeiro

25.09
11am12:30pm
Saturday 25th September
11am12:30pm
In Person | Panel | Brighthelm Centre - Hannover Room
Arts Workers: Survival and Resistance
With Sonali Bhattacharyya, Samir Eskanda, Kristen Vida Alfaro, Paul Fleming, Bayryam Mustafa Bayryamali & Joe Hayns

25.09
1pm2:30pm
Saturday 25th September
1pm2:30pm
In Person | Forum | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
Reimagining the University: Strategies for the Student Movement
With Jo Grady, Ben Beach & Larissa Kennedy

25.09
1pm2:30pm
Saturday 25th September
1pm2:30pm
In Person | Training | Community Base
Resisting Evictions and Organising for Power

25.09
1pm2:30pm
Saturday 25th September
1pm2:30pm
In Person | Workshop | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
Socialist Strategy After Jeremy Corbyn
With Phil Clarke, Darran McLaughlin, Sonali Bhattacharyya, Gaya Sriskanthan, Deborah Hermanns, Andrew Scattergood, Mish Rahman, Liz Smith & Tracey Hylton

25.09
1pm2:30pm
Saturday 25th September
1pm2:30pm
In Person | Panel, BSL Interpreted | Friends Meeting House
Teaching the Future: Climate Education For All
With Lola Fayokun, Nadia Whittome MP, Scarlett Westbrook, Mikaela Loach & Lucia Manville

25.09
1pm2:30pm
Saturday 25th September
1pm2:30pm
In Person | Panel | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
Whose Community Wealth?
With Frances Northrop, Alice McLarnon & Stiofán Ó Nualláin

25.09
1pm2:30pm
Saturday 25th September
1pm2:30pm
Online
The struggle for Palestinian emancipation: international law, imperialism and apartheid
With Mira Hammad, Valentina Azarova, Nour Haidar & Fahad Ansari

25.09
2:30pm3:45pm
Saturday 25th September
2:30pm3:45pm
In Person | Panel | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
Degrowth and/or Green New Deal?
With Chris Saltmarsh, Harpreet Kaur Paul & Gareth Dale

25.09
3pm4:30pm
Saturday 25th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person | Training | Brighthelm Centre - Hannover Room
Organising 101

25.09
3pm4:30pm
Saturday 25th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person or Online | Panel | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
Sarah Everard, State Violence and Gender
With Moya Lothian-Mclean, Liv Wynter & Dalia Gebrial

25.09
3pm4:30pm
Saturday 25th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person | Participatory | Old Steine Gardens - Activity Tent
Sing in Protest

25.09
3pm6pm
Saturday 25th September
3pm6pm
In Person or Online | Panel | Friends Meeting House
Solidarity is Power: Racial Justice
With Asad Rehman, Sonali Bhattacharyya, Amrit Wilson, Annie Olaloku Teriba & Bryan Knight

25.09
3pm4:30pm
Saturday 25th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person | Panel | Community Base
Solidarity not Charity
With Louise Delmege, Shaunna Rushton, Oli Mould, Adam Badger & Iain Chambers

25.09
3pm4:30pm
Saturday 25th September
3pm4:30pm
Online
TWT TV

25.09
3:30pm8pm
Saturday 25th September
3:30pm8pm
Online
Socialist Think Tank present: Socialist Night Live (SNL) at The World Transformed
With Jeremy Corbyn MP & Sasha Josette

25.09
4pm5:30pm
Saturday 25th September
4pm5:30pm
In Person | Training | Brighthelm Centre - Hannover Room
Feminise Politics Now!
With Tess Herrmann, Laura Wormington, Laura Hancock, Nabeela Mowlana & Sophie Clark

25.09
5:30pm7pm
Saturday 25th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person | Training | Old Steine Gardens - Activity Tent
Know Your Rights: Stop and Search

25.09
5:30pm7pm
Saturday 25th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person | Panel | Community Base
Policing Bill - The Threat to Gypsy and Traveller Communities
With Allison Hulmes, Mary Foy MP, Jake Bowers, Mattey Mitchell & Chelsea McDonagh

25.09
5:30pm7pm
Saturday 25th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person | Panel | Friends Meeting House
The Dust is Settling: Challenges and Opportunities for Changing the System
With Christine Berry, James Meadway, John Chadfield & Kam Sandhu

25.09
5:30pm7pm
Saturday 25th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person or Online | Conversation | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
Bernie Sanders in Conversation with John McDonnell
With Senator Bernie Sanders & John McDonnell MP

25.09
6pm7pm
Saturday 25th September
6pm7pm
In Person or Online | Live Podcast | Latest Bar
Novara Media Presents: Has Boris Blown It?
With James Meadway, Dan Hodges, Moya Lothian-Mclean & Ash Sarkar

25.09
7pm8:30pm
Saturday 25th September
7pm8:30pm
In Person | Collective Listening Session | Old Steine Gardens - Social Tent
TWT FM: Land
With Nick Hayes

25.09
7pm8:30pm
Saturday 25th September
7pm8:30pm
In Person | Panel | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
Communities United
With Kate Alexander, Victoria Beyai, Isaac Rose, Heather Kennedy, George Lynch, Rosie Hampton, Aaron Nolan & Ellen Musgrove

25.09
7:30pm9pm
Saturday 25th September
7:30pm9pm
In Person | panel | Community Base
Latin America Rising: Imperialism, Resistance and Solidarity
With Claudia Turbet Delof, Hasan Dodwell, Julia Spatuzzi Felmanas, Natasha Hickman, Pablo Navarrete & Mariela Kohon

25.09
7:30pm9pm
Saturday 25th September
7:30pm9pm
In Person or Online | Rally, BSL Interpreted | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
People's Vaccine Rally
With Maaza Seyoum, John McDonnell MP, Varsha Gandikota, Nick Dearden, Deborah Burger, Vijay Prashad & Rhiannon Osborne

25.09
7:30pm9pm
Saturday 25th September
7:30pm9pm
In Person | Panel | Friends Meeting House
The Labour Left's resistance to state violence & the war on the working class
With Abdullah Okud, Ian Lavery MP, Joe Rollin, Nadia Jama & Helen O’Connor

25.09
7:30pm9pm
Saturday 25th September
7:30pm9pm
In Person | Rally | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
£15 an Hour and a Union!
With Ian Hodson, Sarah Woolley, Lily Boulby & Melissa Evans

25.09
8:30pm9pm
Saturday 25th September
8:30pm9pm
In Person | Party | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
TWT21 Opening Party

25.09
9pm1am
Saturday 25th September
9pm1am
In Person | Kids Session | Old Steine Gardens - Activity Tent
Kids Write Plays

26.09
10am11am
Sunday 26th September
10am11am
In Person | Workout | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
Labour Gainz
With Cllr Aydin Dikerdem

26.09
10am11am
Sunday 26th September
10am11am
In Person | Panel | Brighthelm Centre - Hannover Room
Radical Art Review: Art, Activism and the Climate Crisis
With Bayryam Mustafa Bayryamali, Connor Newson & Georgia Preece

26.09
10am11am
Sunday 26th September
10am11am
In Person | Reading group | Old Steine Gardens - Social Tent
Breakfast Book Club
With Will Stronge & Kyle Lewis

26.09
10:30am11:30am
Sunday 26th September
10:30am11:30am
In Person | Game, Conversation | Brighton Youth Centre
Acid Football
With Keir Milburn

26.09
11am3pm
Sunday 26th September
11am3pm
In Person | Panel, BSL Interpreted | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
Decrim and Desecuritisation
With Sarah Dorman, Paul Sweeney MSP, Tess Herrmann & D Hunter

26.09
11am12:30pm
Sunday 26th September
11am12:30pm
In Person | Panel | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
Economics from the Margins
With Nonhlanhla Makuyana, June Bellobon, Class Work Project & Last Mafuba

26.09
11am12:30pm
Sunday 26th September
11am12:30pm
In Person | Training | Community Base
Momentum trade unionists network: Striking to Win
With Phil Clarke, Henry Fowler & Andrea Gilbert

26.09
11am12:30pm
Sunday 26th September
11am12:30pm
In Person | Debate | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
The Big Proportional Representation Debate
With Laura Parker, Jake Rubin, Sasha Das Gupta, Sasha Josette & Howard Beckett

26.09
11am12:30pm
Sunday 26th September
11am12:30pm
In Person | Seminar | Brighthelm Centre - Hannover Room
Empire, racism, and UK foreign policy today
With Dr David Wearing

26.09
11:30am1pm
Sunday 26th September
11:30am1pm
Online
Ever given any thought to the plight of workers in global supply chains?
With Jeremy Anderson, Liam Campling & Kulsoom Jafri

26.09
12noon1pm
Sunday 26th September
12noon1pm
In Person | Exhibition | Old Steine Gardens - Activity Tent
Absence of Evidence: exhibition
With An Untold Story - Voices Sex Workers & Allies

26.09
1pm7pm
Sunday 26th September
1pm7pm
In Person or Online | Panel | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
Dinghies to deportations: resisting the war on refugees and migrants
With Ben Smoke, Zita Holbourne, Kim Walker, Gulwali Passarlay & Nadia Whittome MP

26.09
1pm2:30pm
Sunday 26th September
1pm2:30pm
In Person or Online | Panel | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
How Do We Understand the Right?
With Richard Seymour, Tom Mills, Gargi Bhattacharyya, Owen Jones & Ash Sarkar

26.09
1pm2:30pm
Sunday 26th September
1pm2:30pm
Online
The law and economics of national borders: towards an anti-capitalist immigration practice
With Dr Nadine El-Enany, Dr John Smith, Mikhil Karnik & Isaac Ricca-Richardson

26.09
1pm2pm
Sunday 26th September
1pm2pm
In Person or Online | Panel, BSL Interpreted | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
Winning Climate Justice 1: Call for Action
With Jeremy Corbyn MP, Zarah Sultana MP, Olivia Blake MP, Clive Lewis MP & Asad Rehman

26.09
1pm2:30pm
Sunday 26th September
1pm2:30pm
In Person or Online | Panel | Brighthelm Centre - Hannover Room
Frontiers of Liberation
With Olimpia Burchiellaro, Amardeep Singh Dhillon, Eleanor Penny & Hava Carvajal

26.09
1:30pm3pm
Sunday 26th September
1:30pm3pm
Online
Amelia Horgan in conversation with John Merrick
With Amelia Horgan & John Merrick

26.09
2pm3pm
Sunday 26th September
2pm3pm
In Person or Online | Panel | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
Kill the Bill: Attacked Together, Resisting Together
With Bell Ribeiro-Addy MP, Gracie Mae Bradley , Lois Jones & Zehrah Hasan

26.09
3pm4:30pm
Sunday 26th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person | Participatory | Friends Meeting House
Organising for a Justice Based Health System
With Rob Abrams, Hope Worsdale, Cat Hobbs, Kavian Kulasabanathan, Guppi Bola & Juman Kubba

26.09
3pm4:30pm
Sunday 26th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person | Participatory | Old Steine Gardens - Activity Tent
Radical Knitting Circle

26.09
3pm4:30pm
Sunday 26th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person | Training | Community Base
Speaking to Lead

26.09
3pm4:30pm
Sunday 26th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person or Online | Discussion | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
What Effective Engagement with the Party Looks Like for Socialists
With James McAsh, Alan Gibbons, Hilary Schan-Martyn, Mish Rahman & Mercedes Villalba MSP

26.09
3pm4:30pm
Sunday 26th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person | Training | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
Winning Climate Justice 2: Organising Skills
With Gaya Sriskanthan, Stu Melvin, Olly Armstrong, Emmott Baddeley & Camille Barbagallo

26.09
3pm4:30pm
Sunday 26th September
3pm4:30pm
Online
TWT TV

26.09
5pm8pm
Sunday 26th September
5pm8pm
In Person | Panel | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
An End to Neoliberalism?
With Paolo Gerbaudo, Michal Rozworski, Hilary Wainwright & Marina Prentoulis

26.09
5:30pm7pm
Sunday 26th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person | Workshop, Discussion, Participatory | Community Base
Designing Revolutionary Possibilities

26.09
5:30pm7pm
Sunday 26th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person | Participatory | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
Solidarity on the Frontlines: Climate Justice, Sovereignty and Anti-Imperialism
With Benny Wenda, Ruth Sullivan & Paccha Turner Chuji

26.09
5:30pm7pm
Sunday 26th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person | Panel | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
Take Control of Your Area: Fighting Gentrification with People Led Development
With Wendy Hart, Carlos Burgos, Hannah Sloggett & Keir Milburn

26.09
5:30pm7pm
Sunday 26th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person | Collective Listening Session | Old Steine Gardens - Social Tent
TWT FM: The Law
With Matt Anniss, Chal Ravens, Eddie Otchere & Steve Bedlam

26.09
5:30pm7pm
Sunday 26th September
5:30pm7pm
Online
TWT x LBC: Anticapitalism and Violence
With Gargi Bhattacharyya

26.09
5:30pm6:30pm
Sunday 26th September
5:30pm6:30pm
In Person | Workshop | Friends Meeting House
Where next for Socialists in Scotland?
With Katy Clark, Jonathon Shafi, Pauline Bryan, Baroness Bryan of Partick & Rory MacLean

26.09
5:30pm7pm
Sunday 26th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person or Online | Live Podcast | Latest Bar
Novara Media Presents: Is Labour Dead?
With Michael Walker, Clive Lewis MP, Thelma Walker & Karie Murphy

26.09
7pm8:30pm
Sunday 26th September
7pm8:30pm
In Person | Forum | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
Abolitionism and Direct Action

26.09
7:30pm9pm
Sunday 26th September
7:30pm9pm
In Person or Online | Training | Brighthelm Centre - Hannover Room
Organising for the People’s Vaccine

26.09
7:30pm9pm
Sunday 26th September
7:30pm9pm
In Person or Online | Panel | Friends Meeting House
The Future of Ireland and the Role of the Left
With Dan Finn, Geoff Bell, Maev McDaid & Chris Hazzard

26.09
7:30pm9pm
Sunday 26th September
7:30pm9pm
In Person | Panel, BSL Interpreted | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
Winning the 2020's: Trade Union strategy post-COVID
With Jo Grady, Dave Ward, Kevin Courtney & Jane McAlevey

26.09
7:30pm9pm
Sunday 26th September
7:30pm9pm
In Person | Party | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
Quantum Leopard Comedy @ TWT
With James Ross, Andrew O'Neill, Laura Lexx, Tom Mayhew, Louise Atkinson & Toussaint Douglass

26.09
8:30pm10:30pm
Sunday 26th September
8:30pm10:30pm
In Person | Training | Old Steine Gardens - Activity Tent
Building strong teams

27.09
10am11:30am
Monday 27th September
10am11:30am
In Person | Walking Tour | Old Steine Gardens (Box Office Meeting Point)
Piers and Queers Walking Tour

27.09
10am11:30am
Monday 27th September
10am11:30am
In Person | Reading group | Old Steine Gardens - Social Tent
Breakfast Book Club
With Seth Wheeler

27.09
10:30am11:30am
Monday 27th September
10:30am11:30am
In Person | Panel | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
Advancing Community Wealth for All
With Jamie Driscoll, Janette Williamson, Neil McInroy, Asima Shaikh & Liam Young

27.09
11am12:30pm
Monday 27th September
11am12:30pm
In Person or Online | Panel | Friends Meeting House
Labour and the Carceral State
With Becka Hudson, Ilyas Nagdee, Siobhán McGuirk, Neha Shah & Sita Balani

27.09
11am12:30pm
Monday 27th September
11am12:30pm
In Person | Workshop, Training | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
What is a Rank and File Strategy?
With Jamie Woodcock, Ray Morell & Holly Turner

27.09
11am12noon
Monday 27th September
11am12noon
In Person | Panel | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
Where next for Universal Basic Income? Turning a Transformative Policy into Action: UBI pilot in Wales
With Beth Winter MP, Mark Drakeford & Guy Standing

27.09
11am12:30pm
Monday 27th September
11am12:30pm
In Person | Participatory | Old Steine Gardens - Activity Tent
Sing in Protest 2.0

27.09
12:30pm2pm
Monday 27th September
12:30pm2pm
In Person | Debate | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
How Can Labour Win?
With Jon Trickett MP, Paul Mason, Amy Jackson & Sasha Josette

27.09
1pm2:30pm
Monday 27th September
1pm2:30pm
In Person | Training | Community Base
How to Dismantle the War Machine

27.09
1pm2:30pm
Monday 27th September
1pm2:30pm
In Person | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
Making Political Interventions Through Culture
With Rita Gayle, Sonali Bhattacharyya, Ken Loach & An Untold Story - Voices Sex Workers & Allies

27.09
1pm2:30pm
Monday 27th September
1pm2:30pm
In Person | Workshop | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
Resisting Household Debt
With Louie Herbert & Skye Golding

27.09
1pm2:30pm
Monday 27th September
1pm2:30pm
In Person | Panel | Friends Meeting House
Building a Politics of Care Post-COVID
With Jo Littler, Lynne Segal, Ellen Morrison, Martha Foulds & Dan Carden MP

27.09
3pm4:30pm
Monday 27th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person or Online | Panel | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
Culture in the Culture War
With Tom Williams, Owen Hatherley, Juliet Jacques, Jude Wanga & Dawn Butler MP

27.09
3pm4:30pm
Monday 27th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person | Discussion | Community Base
Culture is Ordinary: Raymond Williams Centenary
With Nick Mahony, Rita Gayle, Lydia Caradonna & Navid

27.09
3pm4:30pm
Monday 27th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person | Training | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
Preventing Austerity 2.0: Economic arguments that work
With Ellie Mae O’Hagan & Matt Butcher

27.09
3pm4:30pm
Monday 27th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person or Online | Panel | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
What Do We Do About the Liberals?
With Richard Seymour, Clive Lewis MP, Sarah Jaffe, Nisha Kapoor & Lydia Phillips

27.09
3pm4:30pm
Monday 27th September
3pm4:30pm
Online
TWT TV

27.09
3:30pm7pm
Monday 27th September
3:30pm7pm
Online
In and Against Book Launch
With Seth Wheeler & Hilary Wainwright

27.09
4pm5pm
Monday 27th September
4pm5pm
Online | Panel
From Crisis to Justice: Resistance and Solidarity in the Face of Multiple Global Crises
With Chris Sinckler, Shaista Aziz, Nnimmo Bassey, Heidi Chow, Dorothy Guerrero & Martin Drewry

27.09
5pm6pm
Monday 27th September
5pm6pm
In Person | Training | Community Base
How to Organise Your Own Transformed Group

27.09
5:30pm7pm
Monday 27th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person | Panel | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
Pasokification: Can Social Democracy Survive?
With Dan Finn, Jon Trickett MP, Costas Lapavitsas & Joana Ramiro

27.09
5:30pm7pm
Monday 27th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person | Debate | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
Starmer out? - and if so, how?
With Aaron Bastani, Gaya Sriskanthan & Alex Nunns

27.09
5:30pm7pm
Monday 27th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person | Panel | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
The Left and Radical Welsh Independence
With Harriet Protheroe-Soltani, Rhian E. Jones & Beth Winter MP

27.09
5:30pm7pm
Monday 27th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person | Game, Participatory | Friends Meeting House
The Municipal Socialism Game

27.09
5:30pm7pm
Monday 27th September
5:30pm7pm
Online
The German elections: What do the results mean for the Left?
With Deborah Hermanns (chair), Dr. Albert Scharenberg, Janna Aljets & Dr. Kerem Schamberger

27.09
6:30pm7:30pm
Monday 27th September
6:30pm7:30pm
In Person | Panel | Friends Meeting House
How the Far Right is Exploiting Climate Change
With 12 rules for what, Paul Mason, Nelini Stamp & Seema Syeda

27.09
7:30pm9pm
Monday 27th September
7:30pm9pm
In Person | Film Screening | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
I GET KNOCKED DOWN
With Dunstan Bruce, Sophie Robinson & Matt Huxley

27.09
7:30pm9pm
Monday 27th September
7:30pm9pm
In Person | Forum | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
The Point is to Change the World: Abolitionist Imagination
With Kelsey, Zahra Bei, Alexandra Wanjiku Kelbert & Chardine Taylor Stone

27.09
7:30pm9pm
Monday 27th September
7:30pm9pm
In Person | Quiz | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
The TWT Pub Quiz with Zarah Sultana
With Zarah Sultana MP

27.09
7:30pm9pm
Monday 27th September
7:30pm9pm
In Person | Live Podcast | Latest Bar
The Owen Jones Podcast @ TWT
With Owen Jones

27.09
8pm8:40pm
Monday 27th September
8pm8:40pm
In Person | Party | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
Friends of the Joiners Arms: Lèse Majesté Cabaret
With Prinx Silver, Mr Wesley Dykes, OEDIPUSSI REX & CYRO

27.09
9pm11pm
Monday 27th September
9pm11pm
In Person | Reading Group | Old Steine Gardens - Social Tent
Black Marxism Reading Group
With Kieron Turner, Chantelle Lewis & Tissot Regis

28.09
10am11am
Tuesday 28th September
10am11am
In Person or Online | Panel | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
Green Jobs, How? The Green New Deal’s Difficult Debates
With Rebecca Long-Bailey MP, Tony Kearns, Andrew Glassford, Toby Mckenzie-Barnes & Emmott Baddeley

28.09
11am12:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
11am12:30pm
In Person | Workshop | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
How to Build Community Wealth Where You Are
With Matthew Brown, Gaya Sriskanthan & Neil McInroy

28.09
11am12:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
11am12:30pm
In Person | Training | Community Base
Listening Campaigns
With Beth Foster-Ogg

28.09
11am12:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
11am12:30pm
In Person or Online | Panel, BSL Interpreted | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
What is Generation Left?
With Jess Barnard, Keir Milburn, Zarah Sultana MP, Marvina Newton & Caitlin Lee

28.09
11am12:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
11am12:30pm
Online
The 2021 Palestinian Uprising and International Solidarity
With Mohammed El-Kurd, Akram Salhab & Riya Al-Saneh

28.09
12noon1pm
Tuesday 28th September
12noon1pm
In Person | Discussion | Community Base
Lessons from the Sharon Graham Campaign
With Ray Morell

28.09
1pm2:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
1pm2:30pm
In Person | Live Podcast | Latest Bar
TWT FM Live: Point of Order! A History of Political Meetings

28.09
1pm2:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
1pm2:30pm
In Person or Online | Panel, BSL Interpreted | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
War on Terror: 20 Years on
With Jeremy Corbyn MP, Joe Glenton, Elif Sarican & Gargi Bhattacharyya

28.09
1pm2:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
1pm2:30pm
In Person | Community Base
Organising around and organising against sexual violence
With Jo Grady, Kudsia Batool & Janet Farrar

28.09
3pm4:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person | Training | Old Steine Gardens - Activity Tent
Power Structure Analysis
With Beth Foster-Ogg

28.09
3pm4:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person | Forum | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
Rebel City - Transform Brighton & Hove

28.09
3pm4:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person | Panel, Discussion | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
The Future of Football: Building a More Progressive Game
With Dr David Webber, Marva Kreel, Dr Mark Doidge, Callum Bell & Shaista Aiziz

28.09
3pm4:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person | Panel | Friends Meeting House
What is Decolonisation?
With Gurminder Bhambra, Chantelle Lewis, Tissot Regis & Kieron Turner

28.09
3pm4:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
3pm4:30pm
In Person or Online | Panel, BSL Interpreted | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
Winning the Case for Transformative Left Economics
With John McDonnell MP, James Meadway, Carolina Alves, Antonia Jennings & Matthew Brown

28.09
3pm4:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
3pm4:30pm
Online
TWT TV

28.09
4pm7:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
4pm7:30pm
Online
Harsha Walia: Borders, Imperialism and Capital
With Siobhán McGuirk & Harsha Walia

28.09
4:30pm5:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
4:30pm5:30pm
In Person | Discussion | Old Steine Gardens - Activity Tent
Brighton & Hove Transformed - Planning Meeting

28.09
5:30pm7pm
Tuesday 28th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person | Panel | Old Steine Gardens - North Tent
Learning from Latin Village: Community planning and the future of radical municipalism
With Ben Beach, Nicholas Amayo, Carlos Burgos, Dr. Myfanwy Taylor, Javie Huxley, David McEwen, Frances Northrop & Hilary Wainwright

28.09
5:30pm7pm
Tuesday 28th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person | Debate | Brighthelm Centre - Auditorium
Should Socialists Leave the Labour Party?
With Jeremy Gilbert, Philip Proudfoot, Deborah Hermanns & Lindsey German

28.09
5:30pm7pm
Tuesday 28th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person or Online | Panel | Friends Meeting House
Youth Rising for Palestine
With Zarah Sultana MP, Sara Husseini, Nazifa Zaman, Neha Shah & Tamara Ben-Halim

28.09
5:30pm7pm
Tuesday 28th September
5:30pm7pm
In Person or Online | Rally, BSL Interpreted | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
Socialist Campaign Group of Labour MPs Rally
With Diane Abbott MP, Richard Burgon MP, Jon Trickett MP, Jeremy Corbyn MP, Ian Lavery MP, Ian Mearns MP, John McDonnell MP, Bell Ribeiro-Addy MP & Zarah Sultana MP

28.09
7pm8:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
7pm8:30pm
In Person | Live Podcast | Old Steine Gardens - Social Tent
ACFM Present: Ecologies of Solidarity
With Keir Milburn, Nadia Idle & Jeremy Gilbert

28.09
7:30pm10pm
Tuesday 28th September
7:30pm10pm
Online | Film Screening
Fehinti Balogun: Can I Live?
With Fehinti Balogun

28.09
7:30pm8:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
7:30pm8:30pm
In Person | Party | Old Steine Gardens - Big Tent
COLECTIVA @ TWT
With COLECTIVA

28.09
9pm10:30pm
Tuesday 28th September
9pm10:30pm
In Person | Party | Volks Club
TWT21 Closing Party
With Gideön & Donna Leake

28.09
11pm4am
Tuesday 28th September
11pm4am
We gratefully acknowledge the support of the following organisations in our educational and research work:
Lipman Miliband TrustCommon KnowledgeAndrew Wainwright Reform TrustRosa Luxemburg Stiftung LondonTransform! Europe
About UsFundingPrivacy Policy